Why Argan Oil is so Popular

Posted by Laura Denning on

Many, many hair products you may notice contain argan oil. But what exactly is it, and why is it so popular? We want to break it down for you.

Argan oil is extracted from the kernels of the argan tree, which is native to Morocco. This is why you may notice that Argan Oil is often labeled as "moroccan argan oil". The forest where these trees slowly grow is known as the Argan Forest and it is protected UNESCO due to how valuable the plant is. It is perfectly safe to use in it's pure form, which makes it a great natural product with minimal processing. 

The oil is extremely rich in nutrients. Particularly Vitamins A and E, Omega-6 Fatty Acids, and linoleic acid. In hair, this combination of nutrients can combat frizz, protect against heat styling, promote hair growth and help prevent split ends! It is a non-greasy oil, making it an ideal leave-in conditioner and popular ingredient in high end shampoos and conditioners. 

You'll definitely find that for deep conditioners made for extremely dry hair, or leave-in products in general, argan oil is a popular ingredient. This is again because it is so moisturising and rich with vitamins that it can actually repair damaged hair over time. If you have hair that has been treated with color or bleach, over processed or just beat to death with a curling iron or straightener, a product with argan oil is probably exactly what you need! Since dying, straightening and curling our hair is so popular ladies, developers have cashed in on this super-conditioning oil, which is why we find it in so many products!  

 

Older Post

0 comments

Leave a comment

Scroll To Top

params.svg
Panel Tool
Float header
Float topbar
Default Boxed Large Boxed Medium
Header Default Header One Header Two