Kangaroo Roo Runner Blog

Why Argan Oil is so Popular

Posted by Laura Denning on

Many, many hair products you may notice contain argan oil. But what exactly is it, and why is it so popular? We want to break it down for you. Argan oil is extracted from the kernels of the argan tree, which is native to Morocco. This is why you may notice that Argan Oil is often labeled as "moroccan argan oil". The forest where these trees slowly grow is known as the Argan Forest and it is protected UNESCO due to how valuable the plant is. It is perfectly safe to use in it's pure form, which makes it a...

Read more →

Why I'm Obsessed with Shampoo Bars - And You Should Be Too!

Posted by Laura Denning on

Liquid shampoo? So old fashioned, and not to mention wasteful! Packaged in heaps of plastic, shampoo and conditioner containers can be made a thing of the past with a simple solution - solid shampoo bars. I know what you're thinking, how can shampoo be refined to a solid form? How is that going to cleanse your hair? Is it still soap? Well not only does it work, but it's better for the environment and potentially even better for your hair, as solid shampoo typically lacks things like parabens and other chemicals.  A shampoo bar typically can last 80-100 washes. Does...

Read more →

Ten Surprising Uses for Tea-Tree Oil

Posted by Laura Denning on

Tea Tree Oil has become increasingly popular recently. You can find it in on our website in it's simplest essential oil form, which is incredibly versatile!  We're happy to share it's ten top uses here with you:  10. Treating Pimples and Other Acne Tea-Tree Oil is an antiseptic, as well as soothing properties that help it from being too harsh on your skin. It's a great natural alternative to acne chemicals!  9. Treating Cuts, Scrapes, etc.  Again, since tea tree oil is such a strong antiseptic, it is able to battle infections and keep any small wounds clean.  8. Eliminating Odor ...

Read more →

The Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Posted by Laura Denning on

Are you looking for the next miracle treatment for flawless skin and hair? Well look no further than jojoba oil. This liquid wax comes from an indigenous American plant that is still found in the southwest today. The shrub produces nuts, which can then be turned into paste or oil that is used on the skin and hair.  As it is waxy more than other traditional nut or vegetable oils (think almond oil, or olive oil) it can serve as a thicker moisturizer or conditioner for our skin and hair. Our skin is made up of wax esters called sebum that naturally lock...

Read more →

How Activated Charcoal Actually Whitens Your Smile!

Activated carbon, or charcoal has heaps of beneficial uses, and one of them is actually whitening teeth! Seems counterintuitive, doesn't it? Rubbing black powder onto your teeth to create a pearly white smile? But the thing is, activated carbon has such strong absorption that it is a great alternative to traditional, chemical teeth whitening treatments. To use activated carbon powder, simply wet a clean tooth brush, dip in the powder, and start covering your teeth! Spend time brushing it in so that it gets all over your mouth and really saturates your teeth. Brush for a few minutes at least....

Read more →

Scroll To Top

params.svg
Panel Tool
Float header
Float topbar
Default Boxed Large Boxed Medium
Header Default Header One Header Two